Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC)
home » awards » 2016 winners
AMP Logo

2016 Winners: ARSC Awards for Excellence

The Association for Recorded Sound Collections is pleased to announce the winners of the 2016 ARSC Awards for Excellence in Historical Recorded Sound Research. Begun in 1991, the awards are presented to authors and publishers of books, articles, or extensive recording liner notes to recognize those publishing the very best work today in recorded sound research. In giving these awards, ARSC recognizes the contributions of these individuals and aims to encourage others to emulate their high standards and to promote readership of their work. Two awards are presented annually in each category, for Best History and Best Discography, and several others are acknowledged with Certificates of Merit. Awards are presented to both the authors and publishers of winning publications.

All of the honorees have now been notified, and certificates and one year memberships to ARSC are being produced and distributed. The winners will also be acknowledged at the awards ceremony at the ARSC national conference in San Antonio, Texas, May 10-13, 2017.


Select titles below for links to   
   

 

[ Best Research in Recorded Rock Music ]

Best History

Sam Phillips: The Man Who Invented Rock 'n' Roll
Sam Phillips: The Man Who Invented Rock 'n' Roll
by Peter Guralnick
(Little, Brown & Company)

Certificate of Merit

Beatles Gear
Beatles Gear
by Andy Babiuk
(Hal Leonard)

Certificate of Merit

Everybody's Heard about the Bird: The True Story of 1960s Rock 'n' Roll in Minnesota
Everybody's Heard about the Bird: The True Story of 1960s Rock 'n' Roll in Minnesota
by Rick Shefchik
(University of Minnesota Press)

[ Best Research in Recorded Popular Music ]

Best History

Anthology: The King of Comic Singers, 1894-1917
Anthology: The King of Comic Singers, 1894-1917
by Richard Martin
(Archeophone)

 

Best Discography

L'Argus DALIDA: Discographie Mondiale et Cotations
L'Argus DALIDA: Discographie Mondiale et Cotations
by Daniel Lesueur
(InfoDisc)

Certificate of Merit

The Underground Is Massive: How Electronic Dance Music Conquered America
The Underground Is Massive: How Electronic Dance Music Conquered America
by Michaelangelo Matos
(Dey Street Books)

[ Best Historical Research in Recorded Jazz ]

Best History

Swingin' on Central Avenue: African-American Jazz in Los Angeles
Swingin' on Central Avenue: African-American Jazz in Los Angeles
by Peter Vacher
(Rowman & LLittlefield)

Best Discography

Bobby Hackett: His Life in Music
Bobby Hackett: His Life in Music
by George Hulme and Bert Whyatt
(Hardinge Simpole)

Certificate of Merit

Jazz Tales from Jazz Legends: Oral Histories from the Fillius Jazz Archive at Hamilton College
Jazz Tales from Jazz Legends: Oral Histories from the Fillius Jazz Archive at Hamilton College
by Monk Rowe, with Romy Britell
(Richard W. Couper Press)

Certificate of Merit

The Long Shadow of the Little Giant: The Life, Work and Legacy of Tubby Hayes
The Long Shadow of the Little Giant: The Life, Work and Legacy of Tubby Hayes
by Simon Spilett
(Equinox Press)

[ Best Research in Recorded Country Music ]

Best History

Mac Wiseman: All My Memories Fit For Print
Mac Wiseman: All My Memories Fit For Print
by Walt Trott
(Nova Books)

Best Discography

The Music of the Stanley Brothers
The Music of the Stanley Brothers
by Gary B. Reid
(University of Illinois Press)

Certificate of Merit

Bluegrass in Baltimore
Bluegrass in Baltimore
by Tim Newby
(McFarland Press)

Certificate of Merit

West Virginia's Traditional Country Music
West Virginia's Traditional Country Music
by Ivan M. Tribe and Jacob L. Bapst
(Arcadia Press)

 

 

[ Best Historical Research in Recorded Folk or World Music ]

Best History

Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings from the Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings from the Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
by James P. Leary
(University of Wisconsin Press and Dust to Digital,
in collaboration with the
American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress and the
Association for Cultural Equity/Alan Lomax Archive)

Certificate of Merit

The Victor Discography: Special Labels, 1928-1940
Ola Belle Reed and Southern Mountain Music on the Mason-Dixon Line
by Clifford Murphy
(Dust-to-Digital)

Certificate of Merit

Hear My Sad Story: The True Tales That Inspired
Hear My Sad Story: The True Tales That Inspired "Stagolee," "John Henry," and Other Traditional American Folk Songs
by Richard Polenberg
(Cornell University Press)

[ Best Historical Research in Recorded Blues, Gospel, Soul, or R&B ]

Best History

Say No to the Devil: The Life and Musical Genius of Rev. Gary Davis
Say No to the Devil: The Life and Musical Genius of Rev. Gary Davis
by Ian Zach
(University of Chicago Press)

Certificate of Merit

Country Soul: Making Music and Making Race in the American South
Country Soul: Making Music and Making Race in the American South
by Charles L. Hughes
(University of North Carolina Press)

Certificate of Merit

A City Called Heaven: Chicago and the Birth of Gospel Music
A City Called Heaven: Chicago and the Birth of Gospel Music
by Robert Marovich
(University of Illinois Press)

Certificate of Merit

Early Blues: The First Stars of the Blues Guitar
Early Blues: The First Stars of the Blues Guitar
by Jas Obrecht
(University of Minnesota Press)

[ Best Historical Research in Recorded Classical Music ]

Best History

Svetik: A Family Memoir of Sviatoslav Richter
Svetik: A Family Memoir of Sviatoslav Richter
by Walter Moskalew
(Boydell and Brewer)

Best Discography

The Philadelphia Orchestra: An Annotated Discography
The Philadelphia Orchestra: An Annotated Discography
by Richard A. Kaplan
(Rowman & Littlefield)

Certificate of Merit

Joseph Holbrooke: Composer, Critic, and Musical Patriot
Joseph Holbrooke: Composer, Critic, and Musical Patriot
by Paul Watt and Anne-Marie Forbes
(Rowman & Littlefield)

[ Best Historical Research on General Recording Topics ]

Best History

How Music Got Free
How Music Got Free
by Stephen Witt
(Viking/Penguin)

Certificate of Merit

Noise Uprising: The Audiopolitics of a World Musical Revolution
Noise Uprising: The Audiopolitics of a World Musical Revolution
by Michael Denning
(Verso)

Certificate of Merit

The Great British Recording Studios
The Great British Recording Studios
by Howard Massey
(Hal Leonard)

Certificate of Merit

Sounding the Color Line: Music and Race in the Southern Imagination
Sounding the Color Line: Music and Race in the Southern Imagination
by Erich Nunn
(University of Georgia Press)

[ Best Historical Research in Record Labels ]

Best History

Popkiss: The Life and Afterlife of Sarah Records
Popkiss: The Life and Afterlife of Sarah Records
by Michael White
(Bloomsbury Academic)

 

For more information, please contact Roberta Freund Schwartz (University of Kansas).

Winners are chosen by a committee consisting of three elected judges representing specific fields of study, two judges- at-large, the review editor of the ARSC Journal and the President of ARSC. The 2016 ARSC Awards Committee consists of the following: Dan Morgenstern (Jazz Music Judge); Jon Samuels (Classical Music Judge); Matthew Barton (Popular Music Judge); Cary Ginnell (Judge-At-Large); Richard Spottswood (Judge-at-Large); James Farrington (Book Review Editor, ARSC Journal); Patrick Feaster (ARSC President); David N. "Uncle Dave" Lewis (Awards Committee Co-Chair), and Roberta Freund Schwartz (Awards Committee Co-Chair).

 

back to top