Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC)
home » committees » travel grants committee » travel grant recipients

Travel Grant Recipients (ARSC Grants Committee)

Select a year: 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

The Association for Recorded Sound Collections (ARSC) Grants Program is designed to encourage and support scholarship and publication by individuals in the field of sound recordings or audio preservation.

2017 Grants - San Antonio, TX

  • Mark Jackovic (Manchester Craftman's Guild, Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Sunny Mathew Kunnelpurayidom (Discs & Machines Gramophone Museum/private collector, Kerala, India)
  • Hannah Mayer(University of Missouri, Kansas City)
  • Joe Stolarick (Louisiana State Museum/New Orleans Jazz Historical Park/WWOZ)

2016 Grants - Bloomington, IN

  • Audra Adomenas (Lithuanian Archives Project, Chicago)
  • Susie Cummings (NPR, Washington, DC)
  • Carolyn Friedrich (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Mary Kidd (Institute of Museum and Library Services, New York)

2015 Grants - Pittsburgh, PA

  • Jane Gilvin (National Public Radio)
  • Emily Hilliard (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)
  • David Lewis (Birthplace of Country Music Museum)
  • Jennifer Vaughn (Syracuse University Libraries)

2014 Grants - Chapel Hill, NC

  • Heather Darnell (University of Maryland)
  • Monica Figueroa (University of Chicago)
  • Laura LaPlaca (Northwestern University)
  • Amye Rae McCarther (University of Texas)

2013 Grants - Kansas City, MO

  • Jolene Beiser (Pacifca Radio Archives)
  • Henry Borchers (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Eric Cartier (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Derek Long (University of North Carolina, Greensboro)

2012 Grants - Rochester, NY

  • Will Chase
  • Derek Jackson
  • Kelley Martin
  • Laurie Lee Moses

2011 Grants - Los Angeles, CA

  • Matthew Gagnon
  • Nathan Gibson
  • John Schooley
  • Chris Segura

2010 Grants - New Orleans, LA

  • Tim Bathgate
  • Michael Heller
  • Kevin Miller
  • Kevin Nutt

2009 Grants - Washington, DC

  • Ashlie Conway
  • Daniel Shiman
  • Geoff Willard

2008 Grants - Palo Alto, CA

  • Emma S. Lincoln
  • Tracy Popp
  • Mark A. Puente
  • Laura Schnitker

2007 Grants - Milwaukee, WI

  • Aaron M. Bittel
  • Craig Breaden

 

back to top